Get started8 Acorn Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 50% above the 2017 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Acorn Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Acorn Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

31 August 2017Most recent
£98,000
+7.1%over 11 years10 February 2006
£91,500
+72.8%over 3 years16 August 2002
£52,950
+6.0%over 7 years19 May 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.