Get started23 Acorn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 672 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 47.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Acorn Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 23 Acorn Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey full height and length side extension (8.2m long x 2.3m wide x 7.3m (ridge) high)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
23 Acorn Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

9 December 2011Most recent
£108,000
-3.6%over 4 years12 January 2007
£112,000
+126.3%over 6 years24 February 2000
£49,500
-5.7%over 4 years27 July 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU8 9US
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.