Get started20 Canterbury Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2023
Price for 20 Canterbury Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Canterbury Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£125,000
+22.5%over 3 years27 November 2015
£102,000
+6.3%over 2 years20 November 2013
£96,000
-11.5%over 5 years14 December 2007
£108,500
+442.5%over 8 years12 November 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9US: £165,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9XS
Closest school
0.6 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.