Get started18 Canterbury Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
A recent sale: £165,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Canterbury Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 18 Canterbury Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

1 May 2025Most recent
£165,000
+15.4%over 4 years1 December 2020
£143,000
+10.0%over 1 year18 April 2019
£130,000
+116.8%over 16 years9 December 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9US: £145,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9US
Closest school
0.6 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.