Get started10 Broadstairs Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9UR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Last sale on file: £160,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 15% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Broadstairs Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Broadstairs Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£160,000
+10.3%over 6 years3 January 2014
£145,000
+5.8%over 8 years9 December 2005
£137,000
+174.3%over 7 years10 July 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9UR: £150,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.6 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.