Get started23 Buckland Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft.
At 92 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 17 EPCs). Across 1995–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 25.3% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £95,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
23 Buckland Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Viking — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£95,000
+26.8%over 14 years11 June 2007
£74,950
+188.3%over 9 years12 December 1997
£26,000
+2.0%over 2 years17 March 1995
£25,500
+4.1%28 February 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9SU: £87,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 9TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Wansbeck Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.