Get started27 Buckland Close is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 151.5% above the 2020 sale of £51,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 36.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £51,300.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 27 Buckland Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Viking — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2020Most recent
£51,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9SU: £95,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 9RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Wansbeck Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB