Get started7 Belfry Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £140,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Reduce the height of 3 x Hawthorn Trees (to approx. 3m high) & the removal of 1 Hawthorn Tree (Works to trees covered under TPO 157)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Belfry Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Western Gailes Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2023Most recent
£140,000
+25.0%over 8 years7 November 2014
£112,000
+12.0%over 8 years13 October 2006
£100,000
+96.1%over 8 years17 April 1998
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9EF: £110,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU8 9XS
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilberforce College. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.