Get started12 Alwoodley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 29.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
12 Alwoodley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2022
Permitted development enquiry
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 12 Alwoodley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilberforce College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£162,000
+10.2%over 3 years19 October 2012
£147,000
-2.6%over 6 years26 May 2006
£151,000
+97.4%over 5 years23 May 2001
£76,500
+7.4%over 2 years29 May 1998
£71,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DJ: £198,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilberforce College. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.