Get started4 Ashbrook is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Across 1997–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 59.4% above the 2022 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 158.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £66,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Ashbrook has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£66,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 4 Ashbrook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £669
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£66,500
+25.5%over 4 years19 January 2018
£53,000
+8.2%over 3 years11 April 2014
£49,000
+34.2%over 9 years25 June 2004
£36,500
+140.9%over 3 years14 December 2000
£15,150
+21.2%over 3 years11 September 1997
£12,500
5 September 1997
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8TT: £50,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.