Get started113 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 25.3% above the 2012 sale price.
113 Laburnum Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
Planning history at 113 Laburnum Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Proposal to remove Eucalyptus tree in rear garden. (Works to trees in a Conservation Area)
113 Laburnum Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
113 Laburnum Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,390
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Laburnum Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Reduce height of eucalyptus tree in rear garden.
10 August 2012Most recent
£146,000
-3.9%over 4 years1 February 2008
£152,000
+17.0%over 3 years21 May 2004
£129,950
+170.7%over 5 years27 July 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PA: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcott Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.