Get started39 Dunscombe Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 77 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 24 EPCs). Across 2007–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 15 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 15 years.
39 Dunscombe Park is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 August 2022Most recent
£176,500
+27.4%over 14 years23 November 2007
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7TQ: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU8 7SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB