Get started8 Montrose Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in November 1998. Across 1997–1998, sale prices on this property compounded at 71.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 509.6% above the 1998 sale of £19,684. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Montrose Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.8% per year over 1 year.
£19,684
Growth on file: 71.8% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 8 Montrose Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£394
Street avg £846
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Endymion Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 1998Most recent
£19,684
+86.6%over 1 year29 September 1997
£10,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RY: £63,500 (2024–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.