Get started4 Maye Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2013–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 12% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 92.1% above the 2016 sale of £57,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Maye Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
4 Maye Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 3 years.
£57,250
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 4 Maye Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£881
Street avg £764
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£57,250
+43.3%over 3 years23 August 2013
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7JA: £45,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HU8 7JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB