Get started3 Maye Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 148.8% above the 2005 sale of £43,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Maye Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Maye Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £790
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

1 July 2005Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7JA: £54,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 7HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB