Get started27 Egton Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 444.2% above the 2006 sale of £21,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 59.2% below the postcode norm. At 73 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 46 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Egton Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Egton Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£295
Street avg £823
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

20 March 2006Most recent
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £59,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB