Get started3 Ella Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Across 1997–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 172.3% above the 2016 sale of £41,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£41,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Ella Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£648
Street avg £503
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mulgrave Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2016Most recent
£41,500
+228.5%over 18 years22 December 1997
£12,633
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HQ: £37,500 (2016–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 7HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.