Get started6 Whitby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 31.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Whitby Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
6 Whitby Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£80,000
+23.1%over 11 months20 May 2022
£65,000
+66.7%over 17 years29 July 2004
£39,000
+56.0%over 5 years2 July 1999
£24,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HN: £70,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 7JA
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.