Get started17 Whitby Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 53.2% above the 2024 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £77,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Whitby Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 17 Whitby Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,540
Street avg £995
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2024Most recent
£77,000
+57.1%over 18 years27 May 2005
£49,000
+44.1%over 1 year12 March 2004
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HN: £70,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.