Get started11 Whitby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 71.4% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Whitby Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
11 Whitby Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2021Most recent
£70,000
+16.7%over 1 year12 December 2019
£60,000
+3.4%over 13 years29 September 2006
£58,000
+251.5%over 5 years27 April 2001
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HN: £77,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 7HQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.