Get started14 Alder Hey Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 28.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
A tree works application was refused at 14 Alder Hey Drive in 2024.
Fell tree in rear garden (Works under TPO 63)
14 Alder Hey Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£116,250
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 14 Alder Hey Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,816
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finchley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

22 September 2014Most recent
£116,250
+5.7%over 7 years25 May 2007
£109,950
+12.2%over 1 year2 December 2005
£98,000
+59.3%over 3 years24 July 2002
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0FF: £154,500 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU8 0FF
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilberforce College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.