Get started15 Chepstow Walk is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Chepstow Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 15 Chepstow Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2023Most recent
£150,000
+19.0%over 4 years20 April 2018
£126,000
+26.0%over 1 year22 February 2017
£100,000
+25.1%over 12 years23 July 2004
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9DP
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.