Get started2 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £142,000 in May 2025.
Price for 2 Chepstow Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£142,000
+27.9%over 4 years25 November 2020
£111,000
-0.9%over 3 years25 August 2017
£112,000
+25.1%over 12 years24 March 2005
£89,500
+103.4%over 3 years10 August 2001
£44,000
+25.7%over 4 years22 November 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £150,000 (2025–2024).
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.