Get started19 Chepstow Walk is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in March 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 338.8% above the 1999 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 63.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Chepstow Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Chepstow Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£728
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 March 1999Most recent
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9DP
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB