Get started5 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £150,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chepstow Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Chepstow Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£150,000
+13.6%over 3 years22 October 2021
£132,000
+28.2%over 15 years3 July 2006
£103,000
+15.7%over 1 year12 November 2004
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.