Get started5 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £167,000 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 5 Ascot Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£167,000
+39.2%over 13 years15 July 2011
£120,000
-0.8%over 4 years11 August 2006
£121,000
+178.2%over 8 years21 May 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9LY: £168,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR4 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.