Get started4 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 21.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Ascot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
4 Ascot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Ascot Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2019Most recent
£155,000
+17.4%over 8 years30 September 2010
£132,000
+5.6%over 3 years17 September 2007
£125,000
+119.3%over 6 years23 July 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9LY: £168,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HR4 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.