Get started14 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Ascot Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
14 Ascot Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+46.0%over 11 years11 April 2014
£137,000
+6.6%over 8 years17 March 2006
£128,500
+53.0%over 3 years11 October 2002
£83,995
+44.8%over 2 years11 August 2000
£58,000
+36.5%over 2 years24 October 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9LY: £167,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.