Get started3 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 11.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £175,000.
Price for 3 Ascot Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Ascot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2023Most recent
£175,000
+40.6%over 11 years22 December 2011
£124,500
-8.1%over 4 years28 February 2007
£135,500
+8.4%over 11 months13 April 2006
£125,000
+201.2%over 8 years5 November 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9LY: £167,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.