Get started11 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 61.4% above the 2012 sale of £116,500. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Ascot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2012Most recent
£116,500
+95.8%over 11 years15 September 2000
£59,500
+38.4%over 2 years31 July 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9LY: £168,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR4 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.