Get started17 Gwynne Street is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in October 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 261.8% above the 2000 sale of £55,833. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Gwynne Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,833
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Gwynne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£798
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

6 October 2000Most recent
£55,833
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9DP: £280,000 (2018–2009).
5 The Warehouse Gwynne Street Hereford
Sold May 2018
20 River View Court Gwynne Street Hereford
Sold Dec 2014
25 River View Court Gwynne Street Hereford
Sold Jul 2013
21 River View Court Gwynne Street Hereford
Sold Jun 2009
24 River View Court Gwynne Street Hereford
Sold Nov 2008
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB