Get started6 Brookside is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wellington, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2023
Propose to section fell to ground level 2 x Ash trees.
Price for 6 Brookside has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 20 years.
6 Brookside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Proposed change of use of summer house to small beauty room.
8 December 2021Most recent
£215,000
+59.3%over 7 years30 April 2014
£135,000
+257.1%over 12 years29 October 2001
£37,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8AQ: £200,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR4 8HZ
Vinery Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellington Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.