Get started1 Castle Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Weobley, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
1 Castle Mead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Castle Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 1 Castle Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

12 July 2017Most recent
£372,500
+11.2%over 10 years23 February 2007
£335,000
+52.3%over 4 years16 September 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8TG: £295,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 8TA
Burtonwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Weobley High School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.