Get started1 Church Close is a property in Wellington, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price.
1 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£414,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Church Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£414,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8BX: £390,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
Wellington Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellington Primary School and Nursery. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB