Get started17 Manor Fields is a mid-terrace house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in September 2024.
17 Manor Fields's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 17 Manor Fields has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 17 Manor Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2024Most recent
£180,000
+1.4%over 2 years20 June 2022
£177,500
+39.8%over 5 years5 May 2017
£127,000
+92.4%over 6 years1 April 2011
£66,000
-5.6%over 4 years6 October 2006
£69,950
+12.8%over 10 months25 November 2005
£62,000
+69.9%over 3 years15 March 2002
£36,500
+40.4%over 1 year22 May 2000
£26,000
+6.1%over 1 year28 September 1998
£24,500
+3.4%over 8 months5 February 1998
£23,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7RR: £195,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Redstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.