Get started17 Elm Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Elm Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 17 Elm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,265
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£188,000
+176.5%over 7 years13 December 2013
£68,000
+1.5%over 2 years6 May 2011
£67,000
+1.1%over 4 years29 September 2006
£66,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DP: £195,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR4 7FF
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.