Get started5 Elm Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 71% above the 2009 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 17 EPCs).
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Elm Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2009Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DP: £195,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR4 7FF
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB