Get started26 Ambleside Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2023 for £295,000.
Latest sale on 26 Ambleside Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Ambleside Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£295,000
+76.1%over 9 years28 June 2013
£167,500
-13.2%over 7 years21 October 2005
£193,000
+5.5%over 1 year12 August 2004
£183,000
+147.3%over 6 years13 March 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0LP: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR4 0RU
Red Barn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.