Get started21 Chandos Street is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Chandos Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Chandos Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Chandos Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£280,000
+47.4%over 5 years10 July 2014
£190,000
-20.0%over 6 years12 October 2007
£237,500
+98.0%over 5 years27 September 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0EY: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
HR4 0EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.