Get started12 Meyrick Street is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 294.7% above the 1997 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 45.9% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (204 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Meyrick Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
12 Meyrick Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Crown reduce 1 x Maple by 30% situated between 10 & 12 Meyrick Street,Hereford
Latest sale on 12 Meyrick Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Meyrick Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Erection of hardwood conservatory
30 May 1997Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DY: £420,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
HR4 0QE
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB