Get started12 Gruneisen Street is a detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 21.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
T1: Holly - hedge, trim to balance and make tidy.
12 Gruneisen Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£351,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,489
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Change of use from part of the grounds of Old Whitecross School to create additional private residential garden for number 12 Gruneisen Street.
18 October 2017Most recent
£351,000
+59.5%over 14 years2 July 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DX: £166,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
HR4 0SB
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB