Get started7 Guildford Street is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 17.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £163,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
7 Guildford Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£163,000
+45.5%20 August 2024
£112,000
-1.3%over 19 years9 June 2005
£113,500
+41.9%over 2 years9 June 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DS: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR4 0HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.