Get started18 Guildford Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Guildford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£220,000
+58.3%over 10 years7 December 2011
£139,000
+10.8%over 7 years24 May 2004
£125,500
+78.0%over 2 years16 November 2001
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DS: £163,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.