Get started21 Guildford Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 21 Guildford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Guildford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Demolition of existing rear extension and glazed lean to and erection of new single storey extension.
25 October 2019Most recent
£191,000
+31.7%over 13 years28 October 2005
£145,000
+114.8%over 3 years26 March 2002
£67,500
+18.4%over 2 years24 March 2000
£57,000
+31.0%over 3 years15 April 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DS: £163,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.