Get started14 Guildford Street is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Guildford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
14 Guildford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£170,000
+2.1%over 2 years10 December 2018
£166,500
+270.0%over 19 years9 April 1999
£45,000
+30.4%over 4 years20 January 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DS: £163,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.