Get started31 Whitecross Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 999 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 43.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
31 Whitecross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2021
Proposed extension of drop kerb.
31 Whitecross Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 31 Whitecross Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing single storey rear extension and replace with two storey and single storey rear extension
8 May 2012Most recent
£165,000
+9.3%over 3 years21 November 2008
£151,000
+167.3%over 11 years19 June 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DE: £242,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HR4 0QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.