Get started29 Whitecross Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £291,000.
29 Whitecross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 29 Whitecross Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
29 Whitecross Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,638
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£291,000
+64.3%over 6 years8 August 2016
£177,077
+153.1%over 15 years27 July 2001
£69,950
+39.9%over 3 years9 January 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DE: £229,950 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HR4 0RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.