Get started7 Stagecoach Mews is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2020 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Stagecoach Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £3,469
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£100,000
+5.3%over 10 years7 July 2010
£95,000
+11.8%over 5 years1 February 2005
£85,000
+57.4%over 2 years14 February 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BX: £210,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.