Get started11 St Nicholas Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 41% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £181,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 St Nicholas Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 St Nicholas Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £1,093
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 May 2021Most recent
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BG: £175,000 (2022–2000).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HR4 0QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB