Get started3 Barton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 51% above the 2014 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 43 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Barton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2014Most recent
£149,000
-19.5%over 7 years19 December 2006
£185,000
+48.0%over 1 year28 September 2005
£125,000
+118.1%over 7 years22 May 1998
£57,315
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AY: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HR4 0RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.